Follow Us


Log in



FSGP 2021 COMPETITION RESULTS

AND THE WINNERS ARE...


YOUNG ARTIST

1st place - CALVIN MAYMAN

2nd place - CATHERINE BOYACK

3rd place - YIDI SONG 

Honorable Mention - DANA CRYTSER


COLLEGIATE ARTIST 

1st place - JULIN CHEUNG

2nd place - ERICA HINCHCLIFF

3rd place - LUCY RUBIN

Honorable Mention - ANNALISE ROHR


SENIOR YOUTH ARTIST

1st place - SARAH PARK 

2nd place - TIFFANY CHEN 

3rd place - DAYNA DENGLER

Honorable Mention - AUDREY NIEDLAND 

Honorable Mention - CLARA ZHU


 JUNIOR YOUTH ARTIST 

1st place - EMILY DENUCCI 

2nd place - EUNAH KIM 

3rd place - NIKKA GERSHMAN-PEPPER

Honorable Mention - CHARLOTTE CHOI


 ELEMENTARY YOUTH ARTIST 

1st place - ELIANA ZAKSAS 


Winners' Recital Program:

FSGP2021CompetitionWinners'Recital.pdf



*ALL VIRTUAL*

THE FLUTE SOCIETY OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA

2021 FLUTE COMPETITIONS

FSGP Membership is required for all competition entrants.

Before you can register to enter a competition, you must *first* become a FSGP member and create an account.

Once you are a FSGP Member, you will be able to access and submit your entry form through the "Member-Access" page.


Any questions related to these competitions should be directed to Cindy Anne Broz (FSGP Competitions Chair/Coordinator) at competitions@philaflutesociety.org.


Visit individual competition pages for competition-specific details and entry information. 

2021 FSGP YOUNG ARTIST COMPETITION

For flutists ages 18-30 as of March 5, 2021

SUBMISSION DEADLINES

PRELIMINARY AUDIO RECORDED ROUND:  January 17, 2021 by 11:59pm (EST).

FINAL VIDEO RECORDED ROUND:  February 28, 2021 by 11:59pm (EST).


Undergraduate students who enter the Young Artist Competition but do not advance to the Final Video Recorded Round may enter the Collegiate Artist Competition *free of charge* (provided they meet all eligibility requirements).


PRIZES


First Place Prize: $1000

Second Place Prize: $500

Third Place Prize: $250


PRELIMINARY AUDIO RECORDED ROUND 


PRELIMINARY AUDIO RECORDING SUBMISSION

PRELIMINARY AUDIO RECORDED ROUND submissions MUST be in MP3 or M4A Format (audio only) and uploaded with your completed online entry form on or before  January 17, 2021 by 11:59pm (EST).

REPERTOIRE 

A. Piazzolla - TANGO ETUDE No. 2 pour flûte solo

*with repeat (first and second ending)*

(Edition: Lemoine)

+

J.S. Bach - PARTITA IN A MINOR for Solo Flute: Sarabande and Bourrée Angloise 

*with all repeats in both movements*

(Edition: Bärenreiter)  

FINAL VIDEO RECORDED ROUND


FINAL ROUND VIDEO RECORDING SUBMISSION

FINAL ROUND VIDEO RECORDING must be a COMPLETE (unedited) single-camera video performance of your FULL program (multiple-camera videos will not be considered), and uploaded with your Finalist Submission Application/Agreement to Competition Terms and Conditions Form on or before February 28, 2021 by 11:59pm (EST). 


** IMPORTANT NOTE: ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE A SINGLE TAKE OF YOUR FULL PROGRAM (you may not stop the camera or combine separate takes to make up one video).**


REPERTOIRE

 A. Piazzolla - TANGO ETUDE No. 2 pour flûte solo

*with repeat (first and second ending)* 

(Edition: Lemoine)

+

J.S. Bach - PARTITA IN A MINOR for Solo Flute: Sarabande & Bourrée Angloise

*with all repeats in both movements* 

(Edition: Bärenreiter)

+

FINALIST'S CHOICE OF *ONE* OF THE FOLLOWING PIECES FOR SOLO FLUTE (performed in its entirety):


Lora Al-Ahmad - Two Skazkas for solo Flute: 

Skazka I; Skazka II  

(Edition: Theodore Presser Company)


Valerie Coleman - Danza de la Mariposa for solo Flute 

(Edition: Theodore Presser Company)


Pierre Octave Ferroud - Trois pièces pour flûte:

I. Bergère captive; II. Jade; III. Toan-Yan (La fête du Double-Cinq)

(Edition: Salabert)


Paul Hindemith - Acht Stücke für Flöte allein:

I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII 

(All movements must be performed in the order listed)

(Edition: Schott)


Lowell Liebermann - Eight Pieces Op. 59:

Ophelia, Etude, Forgotten Waltz, Etude, Hongroise, Cypher, Fanfares, March 

(All movements must be performed on C Flute and in the order listed)

(Edition: Theodore Presser Company)


2021 COLLEGIATE ARTIST COMPETITION
For flutists enrolled in an undergraduate program at a university/college/conservatory for the 2020-2021 school year

(preliminary audio recordings are NOT required to enter this competition)

Undergraduate students who enter the Young Artist Competition but do not advance to the Final Video Recorded Round may enter the Collegiate Artist Competition *free of charge* (provided they meet all eligibility requirements).

VIDEO RECORDING SUBMISSION

VIDEO RECORDING SUBMISSION must be a COMPLETE (unedited) single-camera video performance of Entrant's  FULL program (multiple camera videos will not be considered), and submitted by the competition deadline.  Acceptable video formats include: MP4, MOV, and AVI.  For identification purposes, your file name should include your first and last name, as well as the name of the division - "Collegiate"  (example: "CindyBrozCollegiate"). Video files will be renamed by number for the purpose of anonymity prior to being sent to the adjudication panel. 

**IMPORTANT NOTE: ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE A SINGLE TAKE OF YOUR FULL PROGRAM  (you may not stop the camera or combine separate takes to make up one video).**




PRIZES

First Place Prize: $500 (Murray Panitz Memorial Award)

Second Place Prize: $200

Third Place Prize: $100


REPERTOIRE

 A. Piazzolla - TANGO ETUDE No. 2 pour flûte solo

*no repeat * 

(Edition: Lemoine)

+

J.S. Bach - PARTITA IN A MINOR for Solo Flute: Sarabande

*with repeats* 

(Edition: Bärenreiter)

+

*ONE* CONTRASTING PIECE OF THE ENTRANT'S CHOOSING FROM THE ROMANTIC, MODERN, OR CONTEMPORARY ERA


(MUST BE COMPOSED FOR SOLO / UNACCOMPANIED FLUTE; SELECT MOVEMENTS MAY BE PERFORMED FROM MULTI-MOVEMENT PIECES / SINGLE MOVEMENT PIECES MUST BE PERFORMED IN THEIR ENTIRETY)



Total Performance Time Limit: 18 Minutes


For flutists ages 18 years and younger as of March 5, 2021 (college/university students are not eligible)

(preliminary audio recordings are NOT required to enter these competitions)


VIDEO RECORDING SUBMISSION

DEO RECORDING SUBMISSION must be a COMPLETE (unedited) single-camera video performance of Entrant's  FULL program (multiple camera videos will not be considered), and submitted by the competition deadline.  Acceptable video formats include: MP4, MOV, and AVI.  For identification purposes, your file name should include your first and last name, as well as the name of the division - "SeniorYouthArtist"  (example: "CindyBrozSeniorYouthArtist"). Video files will be renamed by number for the purpose of anonymity prior to being sent to the adjudication panel. 

**IMPORTANT NOTE: ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE A SINGLE TAKE OF YOUR FULL PROGRAM  (you may not stop the camera or combine separate takes to make up one video).**

SENIOR YOUTH ARTIST COMPETITION

For flutists ages 15-18 as of March 5, 2021 (college/university students are not eligible)

PRIZES

First Place: $200 and Award Certificate

Second Place: Award Certificate

Third Place: Award Certificate


REPERTOIRE

Entrants must perform TWO contrasting pieces written/composed for solo (unaccompanied) flute


**Pieces composed/written for flute and piano DO NOT meet the repertoire requirements for this division.**


-One piece (or movement from a piece) must be selected from the Renaissance, Baroque, or Classical Eras (composed for solo / unaccompanied flute BEFORE 1820).


-One piece (or movement from a piece) must be selected from the Romantic, Modern, or Contemporary Eras (composed for solo / unaccompanied  flute AFTER 1820).


Entrants should select contrasting pieces that offer a demonstration of both technical skill and lyrical abilities.


Total  Performance Time Limit: 16 Minutes

JUNIOR YOUTH ARTIST COMPETITION 

For flutists ages 11-14 as of March 5, 2021

PRIZES

First Place: $150 and Award Certificate

Second Place: Award Certificate

Third Place: Award Certificate


REPERTOIRE

Entrants must perform TWO contrasting pieces which may be either written for solo (unaccompanied) flute or for flute and piano (must be played *without* the accompaniment). 


-One piece (or movement from a piece) must be selected from the Renaissance, Baroque, or Classical Eras (composed BEFORE 1820).


-One piece (or movement from a piece) must be selected from the Romantic, Modern, or Contemporary Eras (composed AFTER 1820).


Entrants should select contrasting pieces that offer a demonstration of both technical skill and lyrical abilities.


Total  Performance Time Limit: 12 Minutes

ELEMENTARY YOUTH ARTIST COMPETITION

For flutists up to age 11* as of March 5, 2021

*Note: flutists who turn 11 on or before March 5, 2021 must enter the Junior High Youth Artist Competition


PRIZES

First Place: $75 and Award Certificate

Second Place: Award Certificate

Third Place: Award Certificate


REPERTOIRE

Entrants must perform TWO contrasting pieces which may be either written for solo (unaccompanied) flute or for flute and piano (must be played *without* the accompaniment). 


-One piece (or movement from a piece) must be selected from the Renaissance, Baroque, or Classical Eras (composed BEFORE 1820).


-One piece (or movement from a piece) must be selected from the Romantic, Modern, or Contemporary Eras (composed AFTER 1820).


Entrants should select contrasting pieces that offer a demonstration of both technical skill and lyrical abilities.


Total  Performance Time Limit: 8 Minutes


Visit individual competition pages for competition-specific details and entry information. 

Please read ALL requirements thoroughly.



NEW THIS YEAR: 2021 FSGP FESTIVAL EVALUATIONS

~For flutists of all ages and stages~

Festival Evaluations will take place AFTER the 2021 FSGP Flute Fair AND will be open to ALL members


(Stay Tuned for Further Details)


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software